© 2019 iConnect Company Pty Ltd All Rights Reserved.   For Questions /  Contact us at masterclasshelp@gmail.com

  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Google+ Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

iConnect Company’s Privacy Policy and Statement

Last updated 24 March, 2019

1. Background

This document sets out the policy of the iConnect Company Group relating to the protection of the privacy of personal information. The iConnect Company Group consists of iConnect Company Ltd (“iConnect Company”), its subsidiary iConnect Company Advice Pty Ltd  (“iConnect Company Advice”) and all other related entities of iConnect Company.   

This policy document is intended to enable members and others who interact with the iConnect Company Group to understand what types of personal information we collect, and what we do with such information in performing our functions and in light of our privacy obligations.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect and receive. This Privacy Policy seeks to explain how the iConnect Company Group collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information. It also seeks to explain how you can access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach.

In some respects, the laws of jurisdictions outside Australia in which iConnect Company operates have additional requirements binding the iConnect Company Group. We are committed to complying with all such requirements.

A copy of this Privacy Policy is available on the iConnect Company’s website. A printed copy can be obtained free of charge by contacting our Privacy Officer (details under heading 12 below).

1.1. What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a living individual who is either identified or reasonably identifiable.

Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.

1.2. Our obligations

The iConnect Company Group is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection/receipt to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal. 

We are also required to comply with other laws, including more specific privacy legislation in some circumstances

  • applicable data protection and privacy legislation of the other national jurisdictions in which the iConnect Company Group operates. 

  • applicable Australian State and Territory health privacy legislation (including the Victorian Health Records Act 2001) when we collect and handle certain health information; and

  • the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

1.3. Employee records

The iConnect Company Group is generally exempt from the Privacy Act when it collects and handles employee records. However, our policy is to protect the personal information of its employees as it does other personal information.

2. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Under iConnect Company’s Constitution, each member consents to iConnect Company disclosing the fact of membership, his or her Allocated Membership Status and current employer to any other person. iConnect Company may advise interested third parties (including member's employers, university tuition providers, and other professional organisations) of the status and category of iConnect Company members.

2.1. General

iConnect Company’s core services to members include education, training, the provision of information, technical support and advocacy. The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are to grow our membership, to provide services and benefits to our members, to alert them to opportunities in which they might be interested, and to maintain and extend our membership. Staff and members work together with local and international bodies to represent the views and concerns of the profession to governments, regulators, industries, academia and the general public. iConnect Company also interacts with non-members, both prospective members and also the general public.   

Likewise, iConnect Company Advice needs personal information to be able to perform its core and secondary functions in relation to the provision of independent financial advice services and credit activities to the clients of its Authorised Representatives, as well as oversight and training of those Authorised Representatives.

For those above purposes, the iConnect Company Group’s activities, in Australia and around the world, include: 

Membership management

Informing potential iConnect Company members and intermediaries about the benefits of membership:

  • processing applications for membership

  • managing memberships (for example, by sending out renewal notices and recording and updating membership details and profile information);

  • advertising; and

  • distributing our annual reports, and sending notices of iConnect Company meetings.

iConnect Company Advice Authorised Representatives and Adviser management

  • informing potential Authorised Representatives and Advisers about the benefits of authorisation

  • processing applications for authorisation

  • managing Authorised Representatives and their Advisers (for example sending out information and publications necessary to meet legislative requirements for providing financial advice and credit activities and meeting competency requirements including training)

  • auditing Authorised Representatives and Advisers.

Services and publications

  • distributing iConnect Company publications and newsletters, including and iConnect Company Advice publications

  • the provision of other professional information and materials to iConnect Company members and non-members and iConnect Company Advice Authorised Representatives and Advisers

  • supporting various iConnect Company professional member advisory groups

  • organising and holding iConnect Company discussion groups to consider topics of interest to the optometry profession.

  • organising, promoting and running live chats and live interviews including digitally, online and face-to-face; and

  • providing iConnect Company members with access to and information about a range of current and future services

Education, training and events

  • administering iConnect Company’s CPD program (including informing iConnect Company members about CPD requirements, developing, promoting and conducting CPD events for members and non-members, keeping records of CPD attendance and conducting CPD audits)

  • developing, promoting and conducting other iConnect Company and iConnect Company Advice events (whether digitally, online, face-to-face or otherwise), including Master Class for iConnect Company, seminars and conferences (including organising speakers, locations and catering, making travel arrangements where required and keeping attendance records)

  • developing, administering, supporting and assessing the iConnect Company Group’s educational programs, including the foundation and practice management distance learning

  • marketing iConnect Company practice development materials to non-members as well as members.

Public Practice Certification

  • marketing iConnect Company practice development materials to non-members as well as iConnect Company members

  • informing iConnect Company members about public practice requirements and assessing public practice certificate applications

  • allowing accredited iConnect Company quality reviewers to perform quality reviews in relation to holders of public practice certificates in accordance with the requirements of iConnect Company’s By-Laws

  • Professional conduct

  • ensuring that iConnect Company members comply with iConnect Company’s Constitution, By-Laws, Code of Professional Conduct, and Applicable Regulations: 

    • investigating and resolving complaints about iConnect Company members

    • referring iConnect Company members to the disciplinary tribunal if necessary

    • providing a secretariat to receive and take action on complaints and to support and service the disciplinary tribunal; and 

    • receiving, investigating and taking action on complaints (for example, where an individual incorrectly claims to be a iConnect Company member).

Use within iConnect Company Pty Ltd

  • as the operations of the various entities within the iConnect Company Group, whilst separate, can intersect, e.g. on a iConnect Company quality review of a Public Practitioner or on a Professional Conduct matter, in appropriate circumstances an entity may share with another entity within the iConnect Company Group, the personal information you submit. Each entity in the iConnect Company Group is required to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and is restricted from using it for any purpose other than the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. 

RG 146 Disclosure

  • as a Registered Training Organisation (RTO) with the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), iConnect Company, as the provider of RG146 modules, is required to comply with the Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS), a nationally agreed set of rules that requires the collection of consistent and accurate information on the vocational education and training (VET) sector, including personal and sensitive information. Statistical compilations of this information, disaggregated from personal identifiers, are in turn provided to regulators in the sector.

Surveys, research and competitions

  • conducting surveys and market research for product and service improvement purposes and to compile statistics and analyse trends including surveys of iConnect Company

  • considering research grant applications and administering research grants; and

  • conducting competitions and lucky draws.

General administration

  • receiving, investigating and taking action on complaints about how the iConnect Company Group has collected or handles personal information

  • recruiting iConnect Company Group staff and contractors

  • processing payments

  • answering queries and resolving complaints; and

  • using aggregated information for business analysis.

Other activities

The iConnect Company Group may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or:

  • which are required or authorised by or under law (including, without limitation, privacy legislation); or

  • for which the individual has provided their consent.


 

iConnect Company Advice Pty Ltd (“iConnect Company Advice”)

Like iConnect Company, iConnect Company Advice receives and deals with personal information for the purposes of the latter’s business. Personal information is needed to be able to provide oversight of the activities of the latter’s Authorised Representatives and Adviser. iConnect Company and iConnect Company Advice may also share personal information in relation to the professional conduct administration of iConnect Company members and public practitioners’ quality reviews but only in so far as that personal information is relevant to the other.

For the purposes of the iConnect Company Advice business, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for analogous purposes as is described immediately above for iConnect Company and its members. This includes for:

  • the appointment, oversight, training and administration of the network of Authorised Representatives and Advisers

  • distribution of information

  • supporting professional groups

  • education, training and events

  • meeting regulatory requirements; and

  • audit of Authorised Representatives and Advisers

2.2. Direct marketing

The iConnect Company Group may use personal information of iConnect Company members and non-members, specifically your name and relevant address details and information about preferences for direct marketing, both as to the preferred communication channels for receiving direct marketing from the iConnect Company Group and the types of products and services of interest, to let people know about the iConnect Company Group’s services, facilities and benefits and those of third party partners, contractors and/or suppliers to the iConnect Company Group, where we have recipient consent. 

Under Australian law, the iConnect Company Group is not permitted to do so unless we have consent. The iConnect Company Group is committed to abiding by the law wherever it operates.

Where permitted by law to do so, the iConnect Company Group or our partners, contractors and/or suppliers may contact persons for direct marketing purposes in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, SMS, telephone, online advertising or facsimile.

For example, where the iConnect Company Group has consent, we send:

  • iConnect Company publications (see list above) 

  • information under our iConnect Company member benefits and other program offerings and advertising of the availability of goods, facilities and/or services in the classes of personal and business products and services, including news publications and subscriptions, technology, lifestyle offers, professional development offerings and opportunities, and

  • iConnect Company member research, including member surveys. 

The iConnect Company Group offerings may vary from time to time.

  • If you are a prospective iConnect Company member and have provided consent, we may use your personal information to contact you with information about the iConnect Company Group (including Update and Network news)

You may communicate your consent to the iConnect Company Group’s use of your personal data for Direct Marketing free of charge by:

  • when providing the iConnect Company Group with your personal data through our website, clicking on the button indicating your consent

  • when providing the iConnect Company Group with your personal data through a form, signing on the form indicating your consent; or

  • following the instructions in the document on which you are providing your personal data to the iConnect Company Group.

  • registering for conferences and /or events

Communicating about core issues

As a matter of law, iConnect Company members are members of the company, iConnect Company Ltd. Consequently, iConnect Company must be in a position to communicate about certain core matters, including continuing education, licences such as public practice certificates, and professional conduct.

Under iConnect Company’s Constitution, members are required to keep iConnect Company informed about such matters as their qualifications and experience, and their address and employment details (all in Article 10); as well as providing for notices to be sent to members about membership and meetings (Articles 16 and 22), including as required for validly calling meetings.

iConnect Company also needs to communicate with the membership about continuing education requirements and opportunities to obtain and hold licences such as public practice certificates, and about professional conduct issues.

iConnect Company Advice has an even greater need to communicate with its Authorised Representatives and Advisers. To remain as Authorised Representatives and Advisers, there needs to be unimpeded communication between iConnect Company Advice and each Authorised Representative and Adviser about the myriad of matters which affect their provision of financial advice services and credit activities as Authorised Representatives and Advisers. Communications include those relating to legislative and regulatory compliance, policies and procedures, continuing education and audit.

Opting out

Subject to the above, where you have consented to receiving direct marketing communications from the iConnect Company Group, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can, at no cost, opt out at any time, in the following ways:

  • members and prospective members of iConnect Company can update their communications preferences (including opting out of participating in surveys) by simply visiting the “Update my profile” page on the iConnect Company website; and

  • members, prospective members and non-members of iConnect Company can: 

    • send an email to masterclasshelp@gmail.com

    • advise the iConnect Company Group if they receive a marketing call that they no longer wish to receive these calls; and 

    • use the unsubscribe facility by replying with the word unsubscribe to those emails or sms messages that the iConnect Company Group includes in our commercial electronic messages (such as emails and SMSs) to opt out of receiving those messages.

Notification of source

If the iConnect Company Group has collected the personal information that we use to send you direct marketing material from a third party (for example a direct mail database provider), under Australian law you can ask us to notify you of our source of information, and the iConnect Company Group’s policy is to do so unless this is unreasonable or impracticable.

3. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

3.1. General

The type of personal information that the iConnect Company Group collects and holds about you depends on the type of dealings that you have with us. For example, if you:

  • accreditation and CPD details, communication preferences and payment details; 

  • undertake a iConnect Company Group professional program (such as Master Class 2018), we collect the same type of information as for iConnect Company members

  • contact the iConnect Company Group with an enquiry, if you do not take advantage of the option to use anonymity or pseudonymity, depending on the nature of the enquiry, we record details about you and relating to the enquiry

  • attend a iConnect Company Group conference or seminar, we collect your contact details, address, Optometry Australia Membership number (if applicable), payment details and any dietary and accessibility requirements

  • join iConnect Company’s student network, we collect information including your name, address, contact number, gender, email address, country of permanent residency, proof of identity details, communication preferences and payment details; 

  • are a supplier to the iConnect Company Group, we collect contact address details, usually including but not limited to all forms of contact and address, billing information and information about the goods or services you supply

  • are a sponsor of iConnect Company, we collect contact address details, usually including but not limited to all forms of contact and address, and information about the sponsorship

  • buy or otherwise obtain professional information and materials from the iConnect Company Group, we collect contact address details and billing information including credit card or other payment details

  • apply for a job in the iConnect Company Group, we collect the information you include in your application for employment, including your cover letter, resume, contact details and referee reports

  • are an academic, or industry experts or media contact of the iConnect Company Group

  • licences and registrations held as a iConnect Company Public Practitioner or as an workplace requirement (for example employee)

  • are a member of the general public who contacts the iConnect Company Group who elects not to rely on anonymity or pseudonymity, we collect contact address details, usually including but not limited to email addresses and phone numbers and details about the reason for the contact; and 

  • In each case, we seek to keep the personal information we need updated and accurate.

3.2. iConnect Company Advice

Authorised Representatives of iConnect Company Advice and their Advisers need to be intimately informed about the financial and related affairs of their clients, in order to be able to provide them with financial advice services and credit activities. In its oversight and monitoring role, iConnect Company Advice in turn needs to be informed of such matters from time to time in relation to clients of the Authorised Representatives and Advisers. That may in some cases, in appropriate circumstances

In addition, if you are:

  • an Authorised Representative of iConnect Company Advice or an Adviser, we collect information including your entity/name, address, contact number and where relevant, gender, date of birth, address, email address, proof of identity details, employment details, academic results, accreditation, communication preferences and payment details

  • a potential Authorised Representative of iConnect Company Advice or an Adviser¸ we collect similar information; and

  • a client or potential client of iConnect Company Advice and its Authorised Representative or an Adviser, we may collect information including your name, address, contact number, gender, date of birth, address, email address and communication preferences and other personal information to enable iConnect Company Advice, its Authorised Representatives

3.3. Sensitive information

Under Australian law, sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is generally afforded a higher level of privacy protection. Sensitive information includes health and genetic information and information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and some types of biometric information. 

The iConnect Company Group’s policy is only to collect sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either:

  • the individual has consented; and

  • we are required or authorised by or under law (including applicable privacy legislation) to do so.

3.4. Collection of information through our website

Cookies

The iConnect Company Group uses cookies. A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. Depending on the surrounding circumstances, the cookies used by the iConnect Company Group may or may not identify individual users who log into the website. If they do reveal your identity, they constitute personal information, and thus are the subject of the Privacy Act.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our website (such as preventing users from logging on and making purchases).

The iConnect Company Group sometimes uses cookies to deliver third party partner or sponsor advertising on various websites you may visit. iConnect Company Group also uses online behavioural advertising as part of optimising email campaigns based on audience behaviour – for example – reaction or no reaction to a campaign.

3.5. What if you don’t want to provide your personal information?

The iConnect Company Group’s policy is to provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us if it is lawful and practicable to do so. A pseudonym is a name or other descriptor that is different to an individual’s actual name.

For example, the iConnect Company Group’s policy is to enable you to access our website and make general phone queries without having to identify yourself and to enable you to respond to our surveys anonymously.

4. How we collect and hold personal information

4.1. Methods of collection

The iConnect Company Group is required by the Privacy Act also to collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. If it is reasonable and practicable, we will collect personal information we require directly from you. 

The iConnect Company Group collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • by email

  • over the telephone

  • through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails)

  • on hard copy forms (including event registration forms, network registration forms competition entry forms and surveys)

  • in person (for example, at job interviews and in exams)

  • through our website

  • during examinations and online CPD conducted as part of our educational programs

  • electronic systems such as applications

  • through surveillance cameras (which we use for security purposes); and

  • from third parties, including: 

    • educational providers that assist us in running our educational programs (including organising and conducting assessments)

    • direct marketing database providers

    • the ATO or ASIC (for example, through correspondence in relation to conduct of iConnect Company members)

    • insurers in relation to professional indemnity insurance

    • public sources, such as telephone directories, membership lists of business, professional and trade associations, public websites. ASIC searches, bankruptcy searches and searches of court registries; and

    • Authorised Representatives of iConnect Company Advice and Advisers in relation to iConnect Company Advice’s supervision and oversight of the activities of such Authorised Representatives and Advisers.

4.2. Collection notices

Where the iConnect Company Group collects personal information directly from you, the iConnect Company Group’s policy is to take reasonable steps to notify you of certain matters. We do this at or before the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards. The matters include:

  • our identity and how to contact us

  • the purposes for which we are collecting the information

  • whether the collection is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order

  • the third parties (or types of third parties) to whom we would normally disclose information of that kind

  • whether any of those third parties are located overseas and, if practicable to specify, the countries in which they are located; and

  • the fact that this Privacy Policy contains information about how to access and correct personal information and make privacy complaints (and how we will deal with those complaints).

The iConnect Company Group will generally include these matters in a collection notice. For example, where personal information is collected on a paper or website form, we will generally include a collection notice, or a clear link to it, on the form. 

Collection notices may provide more specific information than this Privacy Policy in relation to particular collections of personal information. The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to any specific provisions contained in collection notices and in the terms and conditions of particular offers, products and services. We encourage you to read those provisions carefully.

Where the iConnect Company Group collects information about you from a third party, our policy is to take reasonable steps to make sure that you are made aware of the collection details listed above and, if you may not be aware that that we have collected the information, of the fact and circumstances of the collection. 

4.3. Unsolicited information

Unsolicited personal information is personal information the iConnect Company Group receives that we have taken no active steps to collect (such as an employment application sent to us by an individual on their own initiative, rather than in response to a job advertisement). 

We may keep records of unsolicited personal information if the Privacy Act permits it (for example, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities). If not, the iConnect Company Group’s policy is to destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

5. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Under the iConnect Company Group’s policy, personal information may be disclosed to the following third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out under heading 2 above:

  • financial institutions for payment processing

  • insurers

  • persons involved in external dispute resolution involving the iConnect Company Group

  • universities and other educational service providers involved with or engaged by iConnect Company for the Master Class 2018 Program and other professional programs

  • iConnect Company Member Benefits partners and sponsors (so that they can provide members with information about their products and services)

  • a iConnect Company member’s employer (including to confirm membership status and provide educational program results where the employer or

  • regulatory bodies for Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism, and combatting fraud and other crime, in compliance with legislative requirements

  • bodies such as the Financial Ombudsman Service for the resolution of complaints and disputes

  • ASIC and similar bodies to comply with our legal obligations

  • in the context of immigration and citizenship, to government and regulatory bodies such as the Department of Immigration and Citizenship

  • third parties who have complained about members (including to advise them of the conduct and outcome of the complaint); and 

  • the iConnect Company Group’s contracted service providers, including: 

    • information technology service providers

    • publishers of our newsletters, student handbooks and course material

    • conference organisers

    • marketing and communications agencies

    • call centres and call training centres (including the third party that conducts member surveys on our behalf)

    • mailing houses, freight and courier services

    • printers and distributors of direct marketing material

    • external business advisers (such as recruitment advisers, auditors and lawyers)

    • transcript recording service providers, in relation to disciplinary proceedings

    • regulatory bodies as required by law

    • other professional bodies of which a iConnect Company member is also a member in relation to disciplinary proceedings; and 

    • iConnect Company and iConnect Company Advice may also share personal information in relation to the professional conduct administration of iConnect Company embers and public practitioners’ quality reviews, but only in so far as that personal information is relevant to the other company.

For iConnect Company Advice this may include for Authorised Representatives and their Advisers to insurers, financial services organisations, payment systems operators, fraud bureaus or other organisations to identify, investigate or prevent fraud or other misconduct and external dispute resolution schemes.

In the case of these contracted service providers, the iConnect Company Group may disclose personal information to the service provider and the service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

The iConnect Company Group's holds numerous events, such as iConnect Company Congress. Third party sponsors and exhibitors help us defray the costs of staging such events. Commonly, such sponsors and exhibitors conduct competitions and similar activities at those events. Where attendees indicate their consent expressly or by their actions, the iConnect Company Group may facilitate the process by which such information as the name, title, corporate affiliation and contact details of consenting participants to sponsors and exhibitors for follow up marketing by those sponsors and exhibitors.

Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties with the consent of the record subject.

6. Cross border disclosure of personal information

iConnect Company has members in more than 120 countries, operates in a number of international jurisdictions, including the People’s Republic of China, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. These overseas offices are part of iConnect Company. Disclosure of personal information to these countries may occur in the normal course of iConnect Company’s business.

Under heading 5 above, we set out a wide variety of situations in which personal information may be disclosed. In some of those situations, the disclosure may be to parties located overseas, for example:

  • to international accounting bodies with which we have Mutual Recognition Agreements (for example, to confirm a member’s membership status)

  • to members of iConnect Company committees (such as Divisional and Branch Councils, advisory committees, member and discussion groups formed to consider topics of interest to the accounting profession) who are located overseas

  • The iConnect Company Group may also disclose personal information to third parties located overseas in the following situations and analogous situations:

  • examinations are conducted in the international jurisdictions in which iConnect Company operates. Personal information about candidates may be disclosed to a third party contracted to conduct such examinations

  • personal information may be sent to members of disciplinary tribunals in overseas locations; and 

  • In each case, the iConnect Company Group’s policy is to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that apply to cross border disclosures of personal information, as well as with any legal requirements applicable in the relevant jurisdiction.

7. Use of government related identifiers

The iConnect Company Group’s policy is to not:

  • use a government related identifier of an individual (such as a Medicare number or driver's licence number) as our own identifier of individuals

  • otherwise use or disclose such a government related identifier; and

  • unless this is permitted by the Privacy Act (for example, where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order).

8. Data quality and security

8.1. General

The iConnect Company Group holds personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in drawers and cabinets, locked where appropriate. Paper files may also be archived in boxes and stored offsite in secure facilities. The iConnect Company Group’s policy is to take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant; and

  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You can also help us keep your information up to date; by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your email address or phone number.

8.2. Security

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include ICT security (such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

Payment security

The iConnect Company Group processes assessment, and other payments using EFTPOS and online technologies. iConnect Company’s policy is to ensure that all transactions processed by the iConnect Company Group meet industry security standards to ensure payment details are protected.

Website security

While the iConnect Company Group strives to protect the personal information and privacy of website users, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact the iConnect Company Group by emial.

You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by keeping passwords secret and by ensuring that you log out of the website when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

Third party websites

Links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by the iConnect Company Group are provided for your convenience. The iConnect Company Group is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

9. Access and correction of your personal information

Individuals have a right to request access to the personal information that the iConnect Company Group holds about them and to request its correction. 

Access

The iConnect Company’s Group’s policy is to provide you with access to your personal information, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We may provide access in the manner that you have requested provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. We may however charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you. 

Correction

If you ask the iConnect Company Group to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, the iConnect Company Group’s policy is to take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. 

If the iConnect Company Group corrects personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other entity. If so, the iConnect Company Group’s policy is to take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.

Timeframe for access and correction requests

Except in the case of more complicated requests, the iConnect Company Group will endeavour to respond to access and correction requests within 30 days. 

What if we refuse your request for access or correction?

If the iConnect Company Group refuses your access or correction request, or if we refuse to give you access in the manner you requested, the iConnect Company Group’s policy is to provide you with a written notice setting out:

  • the reasons for our refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so); and

  • available complaint mechanisms.

In addition, if we refuse to correct personal information in the manner you have requested, you may ask us to associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and we will take reasonable steps to associate the statement in such a way that will make it apparent to users of the information.

10. Complaints

If you have a complaint about how the iConnect Company Group has collected or handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (details under heading 12 below).

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take any steps necessary to resolve the matter within one week. 

If your complaint can’t be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to complete a Privacy Complaint Form, which details (for example) the date, time and circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how would you like your complaint resolved. 

Complaints process

We will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form within seven business days of receiving it and to complete our investigation into your complaint in a timely manner. This may include, for example, gathering the facts, locating and reviewing relevant documents and speaking to relevant individuals. 

In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response provided within 30 days of receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will write and let you know, including letting you know when we expect to provide our response. 

Our response will set out:

  • whether in the Privacy Officer’s view there has been a breach of this Privacy Policy or any applicable privacy legislation; and

  • what action, if any, iConnect Company will take to rectify the situation.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or, in some instances, other regulatory bodies, such as the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

11. Retention of personal data

All personal data that has been collected from you by the iConnect Company Group will only be kept for a limited duration that is relevant to the purpose for which your personal data is to be used and for as long as required by applicable law.

12. Further information

Please contact the iConnect Company Group if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details for privacy queries and complaints are set out below. 

13. Changes to this policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained free of charge from

E:  masterclasshelp@gmail.com